In 2019, Washington legislators introduced a bill to legalize lane-splitting using the same guidelines outlining California’s lane-splitting law. The legislation failed to pass. Later, a reformed version of the 2019 bill also failed to pass. The reformed bill would have allowed lane-splitting only in the far left of the left lane, and only during slowed or stalled traffic with the motorcyclist riding no more than 10 miles per hour over the speed of moving traffic. Because both the original and reformed bills did not receive enough votes to pass, Washington’s RCW 46.61.608 remains in effect, prohibiting all lane splitting. The law states the following:
“The operator of a motorcycle shall not overtake and pass in the same lane occupied by the vehicle being overtaken. However, this subsection shall not apply when the operator of a motorcycle overtakes and passes a pedestrian or bicyclist while maintaining a safe passing distance of at least three feet…No person shall operate a motorcycle between lanes of traffic or between adjacent lines or rows of vehicles.”
Drivers typically feel that lane-splitting is a dangerous practice. It’s disconcerting for drivers to suddenly encounter a motorcyclist passing them on the lines between lanes in states where this isn’t common—all states except California.