Free Consultation
[…] In a wrongful death claim, it can be used to argue that the deceased individual (decedent) contributed to his or her own death through an act of negligence or recklessness. Negligence in law refers to the failure to act with reasonable care. If the decedent’s comparative fault can be proven, this can reduce surviving family members’ financial recovery.

What Is Colorado’s Comparative Fault or Negligence Law?

Colorado Revised Statute § 13-21-111 states: “Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action…to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not as great as the negligence of the person against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage, or death recovery is made.”

Under the state’s comparative negligence law, an injured or deceased accident victim can still qualify for financial compensation from an at-fault party if the victim contributed in some way to the incident.