In the second year after the death, the spouse, heir(s), spouse and heirs, designated beneficiary, sibling(s), or parent(s) of the deceased may file. If the deceased person’s children file, the surviving spouse and/or designated beneficiary have 90 days to join the lawsuit.
“Damages,” or the losses the filing party (plaintiff) is claiming in the wrongful death suit, can encompass many different things that were lost due to the death of the victim. A plaintiff can recover both economic and noneconomic damages in a successful claim.
Common examples include:
C.R.S. § 13-21-203 states that “All damages accruing under section 13-21-202 shall be sued for and recovered by the same parties and in the same manner as provided in section 13-21-201, and in every such action the jury may give such damages as they may deem fair and just, with reference to the necessary injury resulting from such death.”
An important wrongful death statute to know is § 13-21-204. It places a time limit (known as the statute of limitations) on the ability to file a lawsuit.