It is important to understand your rights under Colorado law if someone close to you passes away in a preventable accident. You may have grounds to file a wrongful death claim against the person or party responsible for the fatal accident. Explore Colorado’s wrongful death statutes with help from an experienced wrongful death attorney in Denver for personalized legal advice.
The state’s wrongful death laws can be found in Colorado Revised Statutes (C.R.S.) Section 13-21-201 to 13-21-204. The law begins by defining “wrongful death” in § 13-21-201. This law states that a wrongful death claim can be filed “when any person dies from any injury resulting from or occasioned by the negligence, unskillfulness, or criminal intent” of another person.
Negligence refers to the failure to act with reasonable care, or to uphold one’s duty of care. A duty of care is a legal obligation to act in a way that does not pose a threat of harm to other people.